Privacy Policy

1. Commitment
William Turner & Son is committed to respecting your privacy whilst providing the highest possible quality service and we recognise your need to know that your personal data is being lawfully processed and held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data and so covers the information you may provide to us. 

2. Purpose
William Turner & Son provides you with the information set out in this Privacy Statement so that if you share your personal data with us you are aware of what we do with it. 

3. Data Controller
William Turner & Son is the data controller of your personal data and we will only collect information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
Our contact details are listed below. 

4. Data Collection
We collect information from you when you register or when you email us to receive updates to our Site, which includes:- 

- Your name
- Your email address
- Your company name, address, telephone and fax number

This information is collected from the online forms that you complete and submit to William Turner & Son. 

5. Use of Personal Data
We use the information that you personally provide to: 

- Improve the information and support we provide
- Process any requests you make
- Provide you with information about products and services we offer
- Conduct marketing research

In the interests of continually improving our services to you we may contact you from time to time to information you of new products and services that are relevant to you.
We are committed to giving you the choice of whether or not to receive such information. 

6. Sensitive Information
We will never collect sensitive information about you without your express consent. 

7. Transfer of Personal Data
If we intend to transfer your personal data outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first. 

8. Third Parties use of your Personal Data
William Turner & Son will not sell or share your personal data with others. 

9. Accuracy
William Turner & Son strives to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. We will amend or delete inaccurate data as soon as reasonably practical after a request from you to do so. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. This fee, presently, does not exceed £10.00. 

10. Tracking
We also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our web site and improve the service provided. 

11. Security
William Turner & Son is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring credit card information. 

12. Changes
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted here. 

13. Contact Us
If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, please email them to sales@william-turner.co.uk or contact us at Conway Centre, Stockport, Cheshire, UK,
SK5 7PS. Telephone: 0161 475 3570

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.